Privacy and cookie policy

Skafte A/S respects the need for protection of personal data.
As a provider of pre-insulated pipe systems and double-walled piping systems and tanks for the oil / chemistry / pharmaceutical industry, we will process personal data in different contexts. We treat only the personal information that is necessary when using our services.

Should you have any questions below please feel free to contact us at:
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

VISITS AT SKAFTE A/S' HOMEPAGE

By using our website, you are accepting that Skafte A/S collect and use personal information as set out below.

We reserve the right to update our privacy policy. Changes will be announced here.
If you do not accept these terms, please do not hesitate to leave the website.

When you visit the website, some information about you, such as your IP address, the time of your visit and your behavior on the website will be collected, which will be done by using cookies. Read our cookie policy here.

When Skafte A/S provide its diffence services to a customer, we will process personal information about our contact person. Personal information such as name and contract information are processed in order to fulfill an agreement, including to be able to process an order. The same happens when we are in contact with our suppliers as well as other collaborators for the purpose of doing business and providing the services requested.

Personal data will not be shared with others without being informed.

We share information gathered in connection with your visit to the website, with the collaborators who help us make our website. The information is shared for statistical purposes only, so we can optimize your experience on the website. We do not share this information with others.

We keep the information as long as it is needed, but maximum for a year.

CUSTOMERS AND COOPERATION PARTIES

We keep the information in our CRM system for up to three years after the end of the cooperation, in some cases longer than three years, however, if the specific needs require it.

YOUR RIGHTS

You are entitled at any time to gain access to the information we have collected about you, but with certain statutory exceptions. You also have the right to object to our collection and to the further processing of your personal information. You also have the right to correct your personal information if needed and you are entitled to require information limited or deleted.

If you are unhappy with the processing of your personal information, please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
You may also choose to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate, which has the following contact information: Datarilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5th floor, 1300 Copenhagen K. Telephone + 45 33 19 32 00. Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Website: www.datatilsynet.dk

WHO ARE WE?

This website is owned and operated by Skafte A/S, Erritsø Møllebanke 35, 7000 Fredericia, which is also the data controller for information collected on this page.

LAW AND VALUATION

The use of this website is subject to Danish law. Disputes relating to or arising from the use of this website shall be settled by Danish courts in connection with the residence of Skafte A/S.

This policy was updated in May 2018.

Skafte A/S uses cookies to optimize user experience, technical features and traffic measurement. By using the page, you agree to the use of cookies.
Read our cookie policy here Ok